Monday, September 7, 2015

Important Questions For IBPS CLERK mains

Important Questions For IBPS CLERK               BY – SOLANKI SIR

1.       ANSI –  American National Standards  Institude.
2.       ASCII -  American standard code for information interchange.
3.       A Byte consist of eight bits.
4.       (55)8 in binary will be 101101.
5.       (1010110)2  =  (    )10
6.       The  box that contains central electronic components of the computer is the Motherboard.
7.       Devices such as monitor, printer, keyboard, mouse are called Peripheral devices .
8.       Which one of following is the opposite of keyboard --   printer.
9.       Impact printers have tinny hummer-like keys  that strike the paper through an inked ribbon.
10.    A printer speed measured in DPI .
11.    LASER printer in example of Non impact printer.
12.   Restarted the computer when it is alrealy power on is Warm booting.
13.   When the computer saves an image on desktop and power down is called Hibernate.
14.   Modem is devices used to transmit data over telephone lines .
15.    Ram is primary storage .
16.   Ram speed measured in Nano second.
17.   Virtual memory is – the use of space on hard disk to simulate addition main mermoy.
18.   Linux is OPEN source operating system.
19.   Unix is MULTIUSER operating system.
20.   Compiler read the entire program at one time.
21.   INTERPRETER translate program line by line.
22.   ASSEMBLER  translate  assembly language in to machine language.
23.   Which one the following keyboard output devices. PRINTER
24.   During the booting process the BIOS looks the system files
25.   ………. Is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time.  MULTITASKING.
26.   A SPOOLER is a program that coordinates the print jobs is completed.
27.   Virtual memory is typically locate on HARD DISK.
28.   THRASHING  means swapping data between virtual mermory and RAM too frequently.
29.   Verification the username and password is know as authentications.
30.   The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computer,s. PLATFORM
31.   ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM. BIOS
32.   Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates:   the folder contains subfolders
33.    The ____________ collects scattered pieces of files on the hard disk and rearranges them sequentially on the hard drive. Disk defragmenter
34.    To restore your Windows XP computer to the state it was in on a previous date, you can use the ____________ utility. System restore.
35.   ____________ is a file system, supported by Windows XP, that supports larger hard drives and larger file sizes that the FAT. NTFS
36.   The concentric circles on hard disks are called  TRACK.
37.   The devices whose drivers are included in Windows are called Plug and Play (PnP).
38.   Match the following operating systems with their characteristic features:
39.               I.    Lynx                      A. open source
           II.   Palm OS                 B. used in personal digital assistants
            III. Mac OS                  C. network operating system
            IV. Linux                     D. primarily for Apple computers
            V.  Novell Netware      E. real-time operating system
Answer: E, B, D, A, C   
40.    Match the following file extensions with their application types:
            I.    .xls                         A. Access database
            II.   .doc                       B. compressed file
            III. .htm                       C. Word document
            IV. .zip                        D. Excel file
            V.  .mdb                      E. Web page
Answer: D, C, E, B, A  
41.    Match the following acronyms with their descriptions:
            I.    NTFS                     A. command-driven PC operating system
            II.   API                        B. user interface involving windows and icons
            III. DOS                       C. system for managing and organizing files on disk
            IV. GIF                        D. file format for representing graphical information
            V.  GUI                       E. blocks of program code for performing common functions
 C, E, A, D, B  
42.    Match the following terms with their definitions:
     I.    tracks                     A. another term meaning to “open” a file
            II.   sectors                   B. smallest segment within a sector
            III. cluster                    C. pie-shaped wedges on a hard drive
            IV. write                      D. another term meaning to “save” a file
            V.  read                       E. concentric circles on a hard drive
 E, C, B, D, A 
43.    Match the following utility programs with their functions:
         I.    File compression                A. removes redundancies in a file to reduce the size
            II.   Task Manager                    B. removes unnecessary files from the hard drive
            III. System Restore                  C. enables users to check on a program or exit a nonresponding program
            IV. Error-checking                   D. allows users to restore system settings back to a specific date
            V.  Disk Cleanup                     E. once known as ScanDisk, it checks for lost files and fragments
Answer: A, C, D, E, B     
44.   Website is a collection of web pages.
45.   Web browser is software that is used to access the webpage.
46.   First page of website is called home page.
47.   Search engine is program that used to search the document specified keyword.
48.   ____ is the process of finding errors in software code? TESTING.
49.   A connection from one HTML document to another html documents is called HYPERLINK.
50.   All of the following are ways to communicate on the Internet EXCEPT: HYPERLINK.
51.   One of the more recent e-mail scams, which lures Internet users into revealing personal information, is referred to as: phishing.
52.   Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent, is known as    Malware .
53.   Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband BLOG Internet connection? .. Dail up connection.
54.   ____________ is a form of voice-based Internet communication that turns a standard Internet connection into a means to place phone calls. VOIP.
55.    Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as:.
56.   All of the following are search engines EXCEPT  Verisign  .
57.   Which of the following is more likely to be a popular choice for an Internet connection in a rural area?  SATE LLITE
58.   Although it is the least costly method of connecting to the Internet, ____________ is no longer the most common means of Internet connection in the United States. Dial up connection.
59.   Adobe Reader, Flash Player, and QuickTime Player are all examples of special software programs called: Plug ins .
60.   One way to mark a site so that you can return to it later is to:  use Favorites or Bookmarks.
61.   URL stands for: Uniform Resource Locator.
62.   In the URL http://www.prenhall.com, the portion labeled http is the:  protocol
63.   What protocol allows files to be transferred from a Web server so that you can view them on your computer using a browser? HTTP
64.     ____________ are small text files that some Web sites automatically store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit the site.  COOKIES.
65.   The adware programs that are more intrusive and transmit information about you without your knowledge are considered:   Spyware.
66.   The most common browser in use today is:  Internet Explorer.
67.    A list of Web pages within a Web site you have visited that usually appears at the top of a page is called the: Breadcrumb list.
68.   Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning DSL - For DSL service to work correctly, you must be within approximately three miles of a Central Office.
69.   DSL service, in which the maximum download speed is higher than the maximum upload speed, is known as:  ADSL
70.      ____________ is an example of a security company that certifies that a company’s online transactions are secure.   VeriSign
71.   Webcasts use ____________ media technology to facilitate the viewing and downloading process of large audio and video files.  Streaming .
72.    The specially coded text that enables a user to jump from one location to another within a Web site or to another Website altogether is know as a(n) ____________ Hyperlink
73.     ____________ are national, regional, or local companies that connect individuals, groups, and companies to the Internet. ISP.
74.   Most e-mail providers provide protection from ____________, or junk e-mail. SPAM.
75.     A Web site address is also referred to as a(n) ____________. URL
76.   eBay is an e-commerce example  (consumer-to-consumer C2C).
77.   The “father” of the Internet  -- Vinton Cerf and Robert Kahn) 
78.   An indication that a Web site is secure is the appearance, on some Web browsers, of a small icon of a closed padlock on the status bar at the bottom of the screen.
79.       Match the following terms to their meanings:
            I.    WWW                    A. a large network of networks
            II.   Browser                 B. a tool used to locate information on the Web
            III. E-mail                    C. the means we use to access information over the Internet
            IV. Internet                  D. an application program used to view the Web
            V.  Search engine        E. electronic communication
Answer: C, D, E, A, B  
80.   Match the following terms to their meanings:
            I.    Cookies                             A. software with a malicious intent
            II.   E-commerce                      B. prevents annoying windows from opening
            III. Malware                             C. text files saved on your computer when you visit certain sites
            IV. Closed padlock icon          D. conducting business online
            V.  Pop-Up Stopper                 E. indicates a secure site
Answer: C, D, A, E, B     
81.    Match the following terms to their characteristics:
        I.    Dial-up                  A. connects with coaxial cable
            II.   ADSL                    B. maximum speed of 56 Kbps
            III. SDSL                     C. often available in rural areas when other options are not
            IV. Cable                     D. uploads and downloads data at the same speed
            V.  Satellite                  E. downloads data from the Internet faster than it can upload data
Answer: B, E, D, A, C    
82.    Match the following top-level domains to the categories of organizations they refer to:
            I.    .edu                       A. nonprofit organizations
            II.   .gov                       B. degree granting institutions
            III. .pro                        C. credentialed professionals
            IV. .mil                        D. United States military
            V.  .org                        E. United States government
83.   The network navigation device known as a “smart hub” that transmits a signal only to the node to which it should be sent is a(n): Swtich
84.     If a home network is connected to the Internet a ____________ is required to send data between the two networks.  Router.
85.   A wireless network uses ____________ as its transmission media. Radio waves.
86.    If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a: Repeater.
87.    ____________ viruses replicate themselves to the Master Boot Record whenever the computer boots up, ensuring that the virus will be loaded into memory before some virus protection programs are loaded. Boot  virus.
88.    ____________ viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy disk drive. Boot virus .
89.     ____________ are viruses that are triggered when certain logical conditions are met. Logic bomb.
90.     ____________viruses attach themselves to documents such as Word and Excel. Macro virus.
91.   Blocking access to logical ports is a common method used by ____________ for maximizing computer security.  Firewall.
92.   A firewall’s ability to examine incoming and outgoing information and prevent the use of unauthorized logical ports is known as: Packet filtering.
93.   When you set up a router for a wireless network, the router uses a default network name known as the:  SSID (service set identifier ) .
94.   Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) and Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) are examples of:  Security protocol.
95.   A ____________ is the name given to a computer that is controlled by hackers through the installation of a backdoor program and used to flood a target computer with bogus requests. Zombie.
96.   The 802.11 wireless standard is also known as Wifi (wireless fidelity).
97.   A(n) ____________ is a program that appears to be something useful or desirable (like a game or a screen saver) but actually does something malicious in the background. Trojan horse
98.     ____________ are software programs or hardware devices designed to keep computers safe from hackers. Firewall
99.    128.15.9.21 is an example of a(n) ____________. Ip address.
100.      Public places at which you can wirelessly connect to the Internet are known as “hot spots.
  Match the following computer threats to their meanings:
            I.    logic bomb             A. virus that executes based on specified conditions
            II.   Trojan horse          B. software allowing hackers to take control of a computer
            III. backdoor program C. simultaneous requests from multiple zombie computers
            IV. DDoS                     D. program appearing to do useful work but doing harm in the background
            V.  worm                     E. infectious program that runs independent of host files
Answer: A, D, B, C, E  
101.       Match the following acronyms to their definitions:
             I.    HTTP                     A. protects IP addresses from hackers
            II.   SMTP                     B. a protocol associated with Web pages
            III. HPNA                    C. a protocol used for e-mail
            IV. WAP                      D. an access point on a wireless network
            V.  NAT                      E. a network adapter used on a phoneline network
Answer: B, C, E, D, A  
102.         Match the following terms to their meanings:
                    I.    firmware                      A. a list of commands (mini program) that is executed
            II.   computer virus             B. a program that executes whenever the computer boots up
            III. script                            C. read-only memory (ROM) that has software written to it
            IV. Master Boot Record                                                                                   D. a short series of commands that automates repetitive tasks
            V.  macro                          E. a program that attaches itself to another program and attempts to spread                                              itself to other computers through the exchange of files
Answer: C, E, A, B, D  
103.          Match the following acronyms to their definitions:
                   I.    WPA                      A. unique number assigned to the network adapter by the manufacturer
                          II.   SSID                      B. wireless security protocol
            III. MAC                      C. provides a means of wirelessly connecting to a network
            IV. WAP                      D. default network name used by a router
            V.  WAN                     E. network made up of LANs
Answer: B, D, A, C, E 
104.        Match the following terms to their meanings:
      I.    server                     A. two or more computers connected together via software so they can                                                                            communicate
            II.   client                      B. can be a computer, peripheral, or communication device
            III. network                 C. a network device that retransmits a signal to all nodes attached to it
            IV. node                      D. accomplishes specific tasks and makes requests on the network
      V.  hub                        E. provides information, resources, and central control for functions on a network
105.      Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?  Assembly language .
106.      The translator program used in assembly language is called  Assembler.
107.      Which of the following is called low level languages?  Machine and assembly language.
108.      Which of the following is machine independence
109.      program? High level language
110.      Which statement is valid about interpreter?    It translates one instruction at a time
111.      The language that the computer can understand and execute is called machine language .
112.      A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called a/an Compiler .
113.      Which of the following is most oriented to scientific programming? Fortran.
114.      A program written in machine language is calle  ........ program Object code.
115.      list of instructions used by a computer is called       Program.
116.      TWO OR MORE THAN COMPUTERS CONNECTED TO EACH OTHER FOR SHARING AN INFORMATION FORMS A ………Network .
117.      What is difference between a switch and hub? -- . Switch operate at data link layer while hubs operate at physical layer.
118.      In the OSI model, the ____________ layer handles data encryption and compression Presentation layer.
119.      A (N) ____________ IS A PRIVATE CORPORATE NETWORK, USED EXCLUSIVELY BY COMPANY EMPLOYEES. Intranet.
120.      ROUTER WORKS AT WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING OSI LAYERS?. Network Layer.
121.      HOW MANY LAYERS IN OSI REFERENCE MODEL? Seven Layer.
122.      A(N) ____________ SERVER KEEPS TRACK OF USERS LOGGING ONTO THE NETWORK AND THE SERVICES Authentication.
123.      . SETUP OF RULES ARE CALLED…….. Protocol.
124.      WHICH LAYER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ROUTING ?  Network layer
125.       REPEATER OPERATE WHICH LAYER OF THE OSI MODEL ? Physical layer.
126.      . A DEVICE THAT CONNECTS TO A NETWORK WITHOUT THE USE OF CABLES IS SAID TO BE……. Wireless network.
127.      In the OSI model, the ____________ layer is responsible for assembling the data packets into frames. Data link Layer.
128.      THE LAYOUT AND Network interface card STRUCTURE OF THE NETWORK IS KNOWN AS THE NETWORK’S:  Topology.
129.      MODEM USED AT WHICH LAYER OF OSI MODEL? Physical Layer.
130.       A ………..is small group of computers and peripherals linked together in a small geographic area. LAN
131.       In ……….topology, network components are connected by only one cable Bus topology.
132.      Internet is a ……………….. WAN.
133.      The communication mode that supports two-way traffic but only one direction at time is …… Half  Duplex.
134.      NIC stand for……...
135.       In star topology …………………network device is used for central mode? Star Topology.
136.       Most common topology is call star topology.
137.       In a ring topology, the computer in possession of the____________can transmit data. Token
138.       The simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations is known as Broadcast .
139.       UTP and STP are examples of: Twisted pair
140.      The wired medium least susceptible to signal interference is: Fiber optic calble
141.     ……………. Is a collection of data that is organized so that its contents can easily be accessed manages and updated.  Database.
142.     What is tuple ?   ) A row of record in database table
The process of checking the validity of information handling a transaction file is … Validation
143.     Arranging of data in a logical sequence is knows as … Sorting.
144.      A relational database organizes data by logically grouping similar data into ____________, or tables that contain related --- Relations.
145.     The ascending order of a data hierarchy is: -) bit-byte-field-record-file-database.
146.     What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data? SQL
147.     Large collection of files are called: Database.
148.     Which of the following is the product of data – Information.
149.     When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes  -- data inconsistency
150.      ____________ means that the data contained in a database is accurate and reliable.  Data integrity,
151.     In a database, a field is a:  category of information
152.     The purpose of the primary key in a database is to:  uniquely identify a record.
153.     The ____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and length of each field in the database -- Data dictionary.
154.     The process of reducing redundancy in a database is called:  Normalization.
155.     A ____________ is a large-scale electronic repository of data that is time-variant.  ) Data warehouse.             
156.     OLAP --  assists users with analyzing and finding  trends in data warehouses
157.     TPS --  processes everyday business transactions
158.     DSS -   uses databases and models for assisting complex decision processes.
159.     SQL -- consists of commands and syntax for  querying relational databases
160.     The primary key must be a(n) ____________ field.    Unique.
161.     IP address is currently – 4 Bytes.
162.     World Wide Web -- a collection of linked information residing on computers connected by the internet.
163.     A web page is located using a URL (Uniform Resource Locator)
164.     HTML stands for    -- Hyper Text Markup Language
165.      A search engine is a program to search  for information --- . web pages for information using specified search  terms
166.      junk e-mail is also called – SPAM .
167.      A Website’s main page is called its—  Home page.
168.      A web ……… consists of one or more webpage located on a web server  --- Site.
169.      The software that allows users to surf the internet is called a ……. Web browser .
170.       ____________ is a form of voice-based Internet communication that turns a standard Internet connection into a means to place phone calls.    VOIP.
171.      ….. is the encompassing term that involves the use of electronic platforms - intranets, extranets and the Internet - to conduct a company's business.  -- . E-commerce.
172.      Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called— WEB BROWSER.
173.      All of the following use Web-based e-mail clients, meaning you can access the e-mail account from any computer, EXCEPT: Microsoft outlook.
174.      Adobe Reader, Flash Player, and QuickTime Player are all examples of special software programs called  --- Plug-ins.
175.      One way to mark a site so that you can return to it later is to:  use Favorites or Bookmarks
176.      ____________ are small text files that some Web sites  automatically store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit the site.  --- Cookies.
177.      Which of the following is more likely to be a popular choice for an Internet connection in a rural area?  ==  Satellite network.
178.       Although it is the least costly method of connecting to the Internet, ____________ is no longer the most common means of Internet connection in the United States.  Dialup Connection.
179.      Each excel file is called a workbook because : ) It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets
180.      How are data organized in a spreadsheet?  Rows and columns.
181.      Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?  -- Alt keys.
182.      The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is --- ) B1:G10
183.      The PC productivity tool that manipulates data organized in rows and columns is called a – Spreadsheet.
184.      . Forms that are used to organize business data into rows and columns are called – Spreadsheet.
185.      User wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence of events that will do this? --- Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE.
186.      When you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify? -- There is a comment associated with the cell.
187.      All formula in Excel start with  --- (=).
188.      You can use a function to combine text from two cells into one cell. But you can use an operator to do the same thing. Which operator is that?    & (ampersand)
189.      Two common wildcard characters that Excel recognizes are      * and ?
190.       Which of the following displays the contents of the active cell?    Formula bar
191.      A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on – Save as.
192.      Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in -- Print Preview
193.      What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?            1,25.
194.      Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?  Office Vista.
195.      Which of the following is a transparent graphic or text placed behind text?  Watermark
196.      Which of the following mail merge terms combines a document with a list of names and addresses to produce individualized documents? Mail Merge
197.      Which of the following is the keyboard shortcut to insert an endnote -- Press [Alt]+[Ctrl]+[D].
198.      Which of the following orientations is taller than it is wide?  Portrait
199.      MS Word allows creation of what type of documents by default?   .Doc
200.      Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?   Visual Basic
201.      The most advanced from of ROM ??  EEPROM
202.      The result of an arithmatic and logical operations are stored in  ACCUMULATOR .
203.      Which company developed MS office 2007 -  MICROSOFT.
204.      You can select  the  current  row  in excel  worksheet by pressing  --- SHIFT+SPACE BAR
205.      Getting the data from different worksheet is called – Referencing
206.      Excel  uses a colon to denote a range of cells.
207.      Ctrl+p command used to print the document.
208.      Ctrl + f2 command used to print preview.
209.      The default window contains numbers of bars in m.s excel.     6 bars
210.      Total worksheet in excel 255 .


1 comment:

  1. Sir can you please provide the questions for IBPS clerk mains

    ReplyDelete