Tuesday, June 11, 2013

M.S OFFICE ( APPLICATION SOFTWARE



1.             The productivity software category includes all of the following EXCEPT:
A.     word processing.
B.     peripheral device management.
C.     personal information management.
D.     spreadsheet.
Answer: B       Reference: More Productivity at Home                                   Difficulty: Easy
2.             All of the following are examples of  word processing software EXCEPT:
A.     Microsoft Excel.
B.     Microsoft Word.
C.     Corel WordPerfect.
D.     Writer.
Answer: A       Reference: Word Processing Software                                    Difficulty: Easy
3.             Microsoft Excel and Lotus 1-2-3 are examples of ____________ software.
A.     word processing
B.     spreadsheet
C.     database
D.     presentation
Answer: B       Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                            Difficulty: Moderate


4.             To save an existing file with a new name or to a new location, you should use the ____________ command.
A.     Save
B.     Save and Replace
C.     New File
D.     Save As
Answer: D Reference: Bits and Bytes: What’s the Difference Between Save and Save As? Difficulty: Easy
5.             In a spreadsheet, the columns and a rows form individual boxes called:
A.     intersects.
B.     addresses.
C.     cells.
D.     worksheets.
Answer: C       Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                            Difficulty: Easy
6.             The cell address C5 indicates that the cell:
A.     contains a label value of “C5.”
B.     is at row 5, column C of the worksheet.
C.     is at row C, column 5 of the worksheet.
D.     is performing a calculation involving a variable called “C.”
Answer: B       Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                            Difficulty: Moderate
7.             In a spreadsheet, equations you build yourself using mathematical operators along with values and cell references are called:
A.     formulas.
B.     functions.
C.     calculations.
D.     values.
Answer: A       Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                            Difficulty: Moderate


8.             AVERAGE is an example of a:
A.     formula.
B.     function.
C.     field.
D.     table.
Answer: B       Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                            Difficulty: Moderate
9.             Performing a “what-if” analysis is most commonly accomplished using ____________ software.
A.     spreadsheet
B.     database
C.     presentation
D.     PIM
Answer: A       Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                            Difficulty: Easy
10.         All of the following terms are associated with spreadsheet software EXCEPT:
A.     worksheet
B.     cell
C.     formula
D.     virus detection
Answer: D       Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                            Difficulty: Easy
11.         System software does all of the following EXCEPT:
A.     help run the computer.
B.     coordinate instructions between application software and the computer’s hardware devices.
C.     help manage system resources.
D.     add graphics and pictures to files.
Answer: D       Reference: The Nuts and Bolts of Software                            Difficulty: Easy


12.         Software refers to a set of instructions that tells the computer what to do. These instruction sets are called:
A.     programs.
B.     databases.
C.     peripherals.
D.     devices.
Answer: A       Reference: The Nuts and Bolts of Software                            Difficulty: Easy
13.         Microsoft Outlook and Lotus Organizer are examples of ____________ software.
A.     presentation
B.     personal information manager (PIM)
C.     database
D.     communication
Answer: B       Reference: Personal Information Manager (PIM) Software     Difficulty: Moderate
14.         Microsoft PowerPoint and Corel Presentations are examples of ____________ software.
A.     spreadsheet
B.     presentation
C.     design
D.     database
Answer: B       Reference: Presentation Software                                           Difficulty: Easy
15.         Microsoft Project is an example of ____________ software.
A.     personal financial
B.     customer relationship management (CRM)
C.     project management
D.     personal information manager (PIM)
Answer: C       Reference: General Business Software                                   Difficulty: Moderate


16.         Software designed for a specific industry is known as ____________ software.
A.     multimedia
B.     general business
C.     project management
D.     vertical market
Answer: D       Reference: Specialized Business Software                              Difficulty: Moderate
17.         QuarkXPress and Adobe InDesign are examples of ____________ software.
A.     image-editing
B.     word processing
C.     video-editing
D.     desktop publishing
Answer: D       Reference: Desktop Publishing Software                                Difficulty: Moderate
18.         A table is a collection of related:
A.     files.
B.     worksheets.
C.     data.
D.     records.
Answer: D       Reference: Database Software                                                Difficulty: Easy
19.         ____________ software (sometimes called photo-editing software) allows users to make basic modifications to digital images such as removing red-eye.
A.     Desktop publishing
B.     Image-editing
C.     Word processing
D.     Web page authoring
Answer: B       Reference: Image-Editing Software                                         Difficulty: Easy


20.         Computer-aided design (CAD) software can do all of the following EXCEPT:
A.     design and create a Web page.
B.     allow engineers to build virtual models.
C.     allow engineers to create automated designs and model visualizations.
D.     work in conjunction with global positioning (GPS) systems.
Answer: A       Reference: Computer-Aided Design Software                        Difficulty: Challenging
21.         Microsoft Works is an example of a(n):
A.     software suite.
B.     personal information manager.
C.     integrated software application package.
D.     limited software edition.
Answer: C       Reference: Integrated Software Applications                          Difficulty: Challenging
22.         Microsoft Office, Corel WordPerfect Office, and Lotus SmartSuite are examples of:
A.     software suites.
B.     open-source products.
C.     freeware products.
D.     personal information management applications.
Answer: A       Reference: Software Suites                                                     Difficulty: Easy
23.         A good practice, before installing new software, is to make sure your ____________ software is up-to-date.
A.     Web browser
B.     utility
C.     virus protection
D.     control panel
Answer: C       Reference: Shareware and Freeware                                       Difficulty: Moderate


24.         Which of the following is an example of course management software?
A.     Blackboard
B.     Microsoft Outlook
C.     Encarta
D.     Adobe Acrobat
Answer: A       Reference: Education Software                                               Difficulty: Easy
25.         An example of software that includes electronic checkbook registers and automatic bill payment tools is:
A.     Microsoft Project.
B.     Microsoft Word.
C.     Adobe Acrobat.
D.     Intuit Quicken.
Answer: D       Reference: Personal Financial Software                                  Difficulty: Easy
26.         Small business owners who want software to assist in managing accounts payable, accounts receivable, and payroll will likely use which of the following software products?
A.     Intuit QuickBooks
B.     OpenOffice
C.     Microsoft Word
D.     Microsoft Project
Answer: A       Reference: Business Software                                                 Difficulty: Moderate
27.         ____________ can be used to convert a file created in any application to a PDF file so that anyone can view the file, even if they don’t have the application installed on their computer.
A.     Corel Draw
B.     Adobe Acrobat
C.     WinZip
D.     StarOffice
Answer: B    Reference: Bits and Bytes: Need a Way to Share Files? Try PDF           Difficulty: Moderate

28.         If you want software to assist in scheduling and managing the tasks and associated personnel for an assignment, which of the following software products would you use?
A.     Microsoft Project
B.     Microsoft FrontPage
C.     Palo Alto Software’s Business Plan Pro
D.     Microsoft Visio
Answer: A       Reference: Large Business Software                                       Difficulty: Moderate
29.         Which of the following software products is most appropriate for designing interesting and attractive Web pages?
A.     Microsoft Project
B.     Macromedia Dreamweaver
C.     Windows Media Player
D.     QuarkXPress
Answer: B       Reference: Business Software                                                 Difficulty: Easy
30.         Custom software, developed to address the specific needs of a company, is known as ____________ software.
A.     developmental
B.     privately owned
C.     copyrighted
D.     proprietary
Answer: D       Reference: Specialized Business Software                              Difficulty: Moderate
31.         In the ESRB ratings, software that is suitable for ages six and older is rated:
A.     E (Everyone).
B.     AO (Adults Only).
C.     T (Teen).
D.     M (Mature).
Answer: A       Reference: Gaming Software                                                  Difficulty: Easy

32.         ____________ software is used to make basic modifications to digital images such as removing red-eye and modifying contrast and sharpness.
A.     Image-editing
B.     Digital audio
C.     Presentation
D.     Digital video
Answer: A       Reference: Digital Image-Editing Software                             Difficulty: Moderate
33.         WAV, WMA, and AIFF are examples of:
A.     encoder programs.
B.     audio editing software.
C.     text file formats.
D.     audio file formats.
Answer: D       Reference: Digital Audio Software                                         Difficulty: Challenging
34.         CAD software is most likely to be used by:
A.     Web designers.
B.     engineers.
C.     project managers.
D.     magazine editors.
Answer: B       Reference: Computer-Aided Design Software                        Difficulty: Moderate
35.         Microsoft Movie Maker and Apple iMovie HD are examples of moderately priced ____________ software.
A.     Web page authoring
B.     computer-aided design
C.     painting
D.     digital video editing
Answer: D       Reference: Video-Editing Software                                         Difficulty: Moderate


36.         A repair for a known software bug, usually available at no charge on the Internet, is called a(n):
A.     version.
B.     patch.
C.     tutorial.
D.     FAQ.
Answer: B       Reference: Bits and Bytes Keeping Your Software Up-to-Date          Difficulty: Moderate
37.         Copyrighted software that can be used for free is:
A.     shareware.
B.     freeware.
C.     groupware.
D.     e-mail.
Answer: B       Reference: Freeware and Shareware Software                            Difficulty: Moderate
38.         Software that allows a user to test it for an initial trial period at no charge is:
A.     shareware.
B.     groupware.
C.     trialware.
D.     freeware.
Answer: A       Reference: Freeware and Shareware Software                            Difficulty: Moderate
39.         ESRB is a self-regulatory body established in 1994 to:
A.     develop entertainment software.
B.     determine age-appropriate ratings for computer and video entertainment.
C.     block inappropriate Web content from minors.
D.     provide education.
Answer: B       Reference: Entertainment Software                                         Difficulty: Moderate


40.         ____________ include(s) many different categories, such as action, puzzles, role-playing, sports, simulation, strategy, and virtual reality.
A.     Computer games
B.     Video-editing software
C.     Image-editing software
D.     Multimedia software
Answer: A       Reference: More Fun At Home                                               Difficulty: Moderate
41.         Programs from the same developer, sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common features, toolbars, and menus are known as:
A.     software suites.
B.     integrated software packages.
C.     software processing packages.
D.     personal information managers.
Answer: A       Reference: Software Suites                                                     Difficulty: Moderate
42.         The type of educational software that uses a realistic environment as opposed to illustrated step-by-step instructions is known as:
A.     project management.
B.     tutorial.
C.     simulation training.
D.     course management.
Answer: C       Reference: Educational Software                                            Difficulty: Challenging
43.         Forms that provide the basic structure for a particular kind of document are known as:
A.     wizards.
B.     templates.
C.     macros.
D.     patches.
Answer: B       Reference: Productivity Software Tools                                  Difficulty: Moderate

44.         MapQuest and Yahoo! Maps are examples of ____________ software.
A.     entertainment
B.     educational
C.     multimedia
D.     Web-based application
Answer: D       Reference: Web-based Application Software                          Difficulty: Moderate
45.         A good practice, before installing software on the Windows XP operating system, is to establish a(n) ____________ so that if anything goes wrong during installation you can restore your system back to how it was before you started.
A.     backup
B.     image
C.     restore point
D.     upgrade
Answer: C       Reference: Freeware and Shareware                                       Difficulty: Challenging
46.         A(n) ____________ installation allows you to decide which features you wish installed on the hard drive.
A.     upgrade
B.     custom
C.     full
D.     new
Answer: B       Reference: Installing / Uninstalling and Opening Software     Difficulty: Moderate
47.         What is the most common type of compatibility that a software manufacturer will provide for new versions of their software?
A.     Both backward and forward compatibility
B.     Neither backward nor forward compatibility
C.     Backward compatibility but not forward compatibility
D.     Forward compatibility but not backward compatibility
Answer: C       Reference: Software Versions and Systems Requirements      Difficulty: Challenging


48.         When installing software, you must accept the ____________ agreement before you can continue with the installation.
A.     software license
B.     Add/Remove Programs
C.     authorization
D.     download
Answer: A       Reference: Installing/Uninstalling and Opening Software       Difficulty: Easy
49.         When available, the best way to remove an unwanted software application is to:
A.     use the application’s uninstall program.
B.     change the name of the program.
C.     highlight and delete the program’s desktop icon.
D.     locate the program’s .exe file and delete it.
Answer: A       Reference: Installing/Uninstalling and Opening Software       Difficulty: Moderate
50.         To resolve problems with Microsoft products, check the ____________, an online collection of more than 250,000 articles written by Microsoft support professionals.
A.     FAQs
B.     Knowledge Base
C.     integrated help
D.     manual
Answer: B       Reference: Bits and Bytes: Software 911                                Difficulty: Easy

Fill in the Blank:


51.         System software includes the operating system and ____________, which are programs in the operating system that help manage resources.
Answer: utility programs         Reference: The Nuts and Bolts of Software                Difficulty: Moderate
52.         A(n) ____________ in a spreadsheet file is a grid consisting of columns and rows.
Answer: worksheet                 Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                Difficulty: Easy

53.         =A12+B12+C12 is an example of a spreadsheet ____________.
Answer: formula                     Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                Difficulty: Moderate
54.         Your computer has two basic types of software, system software and ____________.
Answer: application software  Reference: The Nuts and Bolts of Software                Difficulty: Easy
55.         ____________software is the most widely used productivity software application.
Answer: Word processing       Reference: Word Processing Software                        Difficulty: Moderate
56.         =AVERAGE(B10:B15) is an example of a spreadsheet ____________.
Answer: function                    Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                Difficulty: Challenging
57.         Corel Paradox and Microsoft Access are examples of ____________software.
Answer: database                    Reference: Database Software                                    Difficulty: Easy
58.         In database software, a(n) ____________ is a collection of related fields.
Answer: record                       Reference: Database Software                                    Difficulty: Easy
59.         Most productivity software tools provide a(n) ____________ to guide users in a step-by-step manner when performing complicated tasks.
Answer: wizard                       Reference: Productivity Software Tools                      Difficulty: Easy
60.         ____________ are small programs that group a series of commands to run as a single command.
Answer: Macros                      Reference: Productivity Software Tools                      Difficulty: Easy
61.         A software ____________ is a group of software programs that have been bundled together as a package.
Answer: suite                          Reference: Software Suites                                         Difficulty: Easy
62.         ____________is a popular type of audio compression format that reduces the file size of traditional digital audio files and lets you store and play music in less space.
Answer: MP3                          Reference: Digital Audio Software                             Difficulty: Moderate
63.         ____________ are programs that convert files to MP3 format.
Answer:  Encoders                  Reference: Digital Audio Software                             Difficulty: Moderate
64.         ____________ is the file format created with Adobe Acrobat that allows you to share files regardless of their application or platform.
Answer: PDF         Reference: Bits and Bytes: Need a Way to Share Files? Try PDF  Difficulty: Moderate

65.         ____________ programs such as DeLorme Street Atlas USA are often available in versions for PDAs that work in conjunction with a Global Positioning System (GPS).
Answer: Mapping                    Reference: Large Business Software                           Difficulty: Moderate
66.         ____________ programs are a form of 3-D modeling that engineers use to create automated designs, technical drawings, and model visualizations.
Answer: Computer-aided design (CAD)                                                                      Reference: Large Business Software                                  Difficulty: Challenging
67.         Custom applications that are owned and controlled by the company that uses them are referred to as ____________ software.
Answer: proprietary                Reference: Large Business Software                           Difficulty: Moderate
68.         Web conferencing allows users to conference with anyone, anywhere over the ____________.
Answer: Internet                     Reference: Communications Software                        Difficulty: Moderate
69.          ____________ means the documentation is built directly into the software instead of in printed manuals.
Answer: Integrated help          Reference: Getting Help With Software                      Difficulty: Challenging
70.         ____________ application software is a program hosted on a Web site and does not require installation on your computer.
Answer: Web-based                Reference: Web-based Application Software              Difficulty: Moderate
71.         If you have a problem with a Microsoft product, you can add get help resolving problems by checking the ____________ at support.microsoft.com.
Answer: Microsoft Knowledge Base Reference: Bits and Bytes: Software 911          Difficulty: Challenging
72.         ____________ programs are free to use on the condition that any changes you make to improve the source code also must be distributed for free.
Answer: Open source              Reference: Freeware and Shareware                           Difficulty: Challenging
73.         Every software program has a set of ____________ that specify the minimum recommended standards to run the software.
Answer: system requirements Reference: Software Versions & System Requirements   Difficulty: Moderate
74.         When installing software, if the wizard does not launch, a user should go to the ____________ icon located in the Control Panel on the Start menu.
Answer: Add/Remove Programs Reference: Installing/Uninstalling & Opening Software Difficulty: Easy
75.         Problems or errors in software are often called____________.
Answer: bugs                          Reference: Software Versions and System Requirements     Difficulty: Easy
True and False

76.         When using spreadsheet software, an equation that you build yourself is known as a function.
Answer: False (formula)         Reference: Spreadsheet Software                               Difficulty: Moderate
77.         In a database, a table groups related records.
Answer: True                          Reference: Database Software                                   Difficulty: Easy
78.         Word processing software allows you to perform tasks such as sorting, filtering, and organizing data.
Answer: False (database software)      Reference: Database Software                        Difficulty: Easy
79.         The software that coordinates instructions between application software and hardware devices is called application software.
Answer: False (system software) Reference: The Nuts and Bolts of Software           Difficulty: Moderate
80.         Macros are forms included in many productivity applications that provide the basic structure for a particular kind of document, spreadsheet, or presentation.
Answer: False (Templates)      Reference: Productivity Software Tools                      Difficulty: Challenging
81.         You should check periodically for any software updates or service packs for applications you are using to ensure that the software is up to date.
Answer: True              Reference: Software Versions and System Requirements       Difficulty: Easy
82.         Media management programs are entertainment applications that turn artificial environments into a realistic experience.
Answer: False (virtual reality) Reference: More Fun At Home                                   Difficulty: Challenging
83.         WebCT and Blackboard are examples of course management software for online classes.
Answer: True                          Reference: Educational Software                                Difficulty: Moderate
84.         If you use shareware software after the initial trial period is over without paying for it, you will not be breaking the software license agreement.
Answer: False                         Reference: Freeware and Shareware                           Difficulty: Moderate
85.         A full installation allows you to choose which features you want installed on your hard drive.
Answer: False (custom)           Reference: Installing/Uninstalling and Opening Software       Difficulty: Moderate

86.         Software piracy is copying an application onto more than one computer if the license agreement does not permit this.
Answer: True     Reference: TRENDS IN IT: ETHICS: Can I borrow Software That I Don’t Own?                                                                                                                                                               Difficulty: Easy
87.         When the newest version of software can open files created by older versions of the software it is said to be forward-compatible.
Answer: False (backward-compatible)                                                                        Reference: Software Versions and System Requirements  Difficulty: Moderate
88.         If a software product does not have an uninstall program, simply delete the main file.
Answer: False (Add/Remove Programs) Reference: Installing / Uninstalling & Opening Software                                                                                                                                              Difficulty: Moderate
89.         Some software developers offer postcardware versions of their software, free of charge, before it is released on the retail market, hoping that users will report bugs.
Answer: False (beta)               Reference: Freeware and Shareware                           Difficulty: Challenging
90.         Some software manufacturers offer software at discounted prices to students and educators.
Answer: True                          Reference: Discounted Software                                 Difficulty: Easy

Matching:


91.         Match the following terms with their meanings:
            I.    macro                    A. prerelease version of commercial software
            II.   beta                        B. commercial software available for use for a limited or trial time
            III. suite                       C. automated sequence of commands in productivity software tool
            IV. freeware                D. package containing multiple commercial software products
            V.  shareware              E. commercial software available at no charge
Answer: C, A, D, E, B             Reference: Multiple locations in chapter                     Difficulty: Moderate




92.         Match the following terms with their meanings:
            I.    HTML                    A. form providing basic structure of a document
            II.   table                       B. detailed help articles provided at software vendors’ Web sites
            III. FAQs                     C. collection of records in a database
            IV. template                 D. code used to create Web pages
            V.  knowledge base     E. frequently asked questions
Answer: D, C, E, A, B             Reference: Multiple locations in chapter                     Difficulty: Challenging

93.         Match the following terms with their meanings:
          I.      “what-if” analysis  A. numeric data either typed in directly or entered by the program as a result of a                                             calculation
            II.   worksheet              B. preprogrammed formulas
            III. chart                      C. a grid consisting of rows and columns
            IV. functions               D. quickly test different assumptions in the same analysis
            V.  values                    E. numbers shown in a graphical format
Answer: D, C, E, B, A             Reference: Spreadsheet Software                                Difficulty: Moderate

94.         Match the following database terms with their meanings:
            I.    database                                         A. a collection of related fields
            II.   field                                               B. a data category
            III. table                                               C. a complex electronic filing system
            IV. record                                            D. a collection of related records
            V.  group, sort, and retrieve data         E. functions included in a database
Answer: C, B, D, A, E             Reference: Database Software                                    Difficulty: Moderate



95.         Match the following software categories with their function:
            I.    database                       A. users can create dynamic slide shows
            II.   spreadsheet                  B. this category includes games and virtual reality
            III. presentation                 C. this category provides traditional classroom tools for online courses
            IV. entertainment               D. this type of software organizes data into fields, records, and tables
            V.  course management                                                                                   E. enables users to do calculations and numerical analyses easily
Answer: D, E, A, B, C             Reference: Multiple locations in chapter                     Difficulty: Moderate

96.         Match the following software categories with their function:
            I.    educational                              A. allows you to create two-dimensional, line-based drawings
            II.   drawing                                    B. software designed for a specific industry
            III. Web page authoring                 C. enables users to design interactive Web pages
            IV. accounting                               D. includes tutorials and simulation training
            V.  vertical market                         E. enables business owners manage their finances
Answer: D, A, C, E, B             Reference: Multiple locations in chapter                     Difficulty: Easy

97.         Match the following terms with their meanings:
            I.    encoder                  A. program that converts files to MP3 format
            II.   MP3 recording       B. copying CDs and encoding them to MP3 format
            III. decoder                  C. recording MP3 files onto a CD
            IV. MP3 burning          D. program that converts MP3 files to another audio format such as WAV
            V.  ripping                   E. recording directly from streaming audio or microphone to MP3 format
Answer: A, E, D, C, B             Reference: Digital Audio Software                             Difficulty: Easy



98.         Match the following software categories with their function:
            I.    computer-aided design             A. using 3-D design modeling, it is used to create automated designs                                                                         and technical drawings
            II.   Web-based application            B. allows users to incorporate and arrange graphics and text to                                                                 design books and other complex publications
            III. desktop publishing                   C. software that allows you to organize audio and video files so that                                                                          you can sort, filter, and search your collection
            IV. project management                                                                                   D. helps track project tasks and coordinate personnel resources
            V.  media management                                                                                    E. programs hosted on a Web site not requiring installation on the                                                                                                                       local computer
Answer: A, E, B, D, C             Reference: Multiple locations in chapter                     Difficulty: Moderate

99.         Match the following terms with their meanings:
            I.    wizard                                A. minimum recommended standards to run a software program
            II.   integrated software                        B. single program that incorporates common tools of many applications
            III. software suite                    C. step-by-step guide that walks the user through a complicated task
            IV. edutainment                       D. a group of application programs bundled together as a package
            V.  system requirements          E. an application that combines education with entertainment
Answer: C, B, D, E, A             Reference: Multiple locations in chapter                     Difficulty: Moderate

100.     Match the following acronyms with their meanings:
            I.    GPS                                   A. a type of audio file
            II.   PDA                                   B. aids in navigation
            III. WAV                                 C. a rating system for computer and video games
            IV. ESRB                                 D. software category used to create technical drawings
            V.  CAD                                  E. hand-held device
Answer: B, E, A, C, D             Reference: Multiple locations in chapter                     Difficulty: Easy


3 comments:

  1. Thank you sir........

    ReplyDelete
  2. sir all these type of question asked from Microsoft office?

    ReplyDelete
  3. sir plz upload previous year question ..it will be more useful to us...

    ReplyDelete